Skip to main content

Table 1 Gender distribution of sarcoma patients according to age and topographic, genomic and histologic groups. FRANCIM network data 2010–2013 (19 registries)

From: Incidence and time trends of sarcoma (2000–2013): results from the French network of cancer registries (FRANCIM)

 MaleFemaleOverallSex ratio
M/F
n%n%n%
Age group (in years)
 0–14814.1814.11624.11.0
 15–24995.0794.01784.51.3
 25–3919710.01608.13579.11.2
 40–6467134.173837.4140935.70.9
 65–7437619.137919.275519.21.0
 75 and more54627.753527.1108127.41.0
Sarcoma topographic groups
 Soft tissue97249.381241.2178445.31.2
 Bone31015.725913.156914.41.2
 Skin26213.31678.542910.91.6
 Viscera       
  Gastro-intestinal organs29114.828714.657814.71.0
  Female genital organs28214.32827.2
  Others visceral organs1025.21296.52315.90.8
 Other anatomic sites331.7361.8691.80.9
Sarcoma genomic groups
 Complex genomic alterations72336.684743.0157039.80.9
MDM2 amplification1356.9814.12165.51.7
 Mutations27413.927614.055014.01.0
 Recurrent translocations34017.343822.277819.70.8
 Undefined/Miscellaneous alterations49825.333016.782821.01.5
Sarcoma histologic groups
 Unclassified sarcomaa32716.630815.663516.11.1
 Leiomyosarcoma20510.434617.555114.00.6
 GIST24612.525012.749612.61.0
 Liposarcoma22811.61306.63589.11.8
Dedifferentiated liposarcoma1256.3693.51944.91.8
Round cell \ Myxoid liposarcoma422.1291.5711.81.4
Pleomorphic liposarcoma180.970.4250.62.6
Liposarcoma NOS432.2251.3681.71.7
 Chondrosarcoma1236.21186.02416.11.0
 Dermatofibrosarcoma1015.11246.32255.70.8
 Kaposi sarcoma1567.9251.31814.66.2
 Angiosarcoma542.71155.81694.30.5
 Osteosarcoma844.3713.61553.91.2
 Ewing sarcoma723.7653.31373.51.1
 Myxofibrosarcoma753.8492.51243.11.5
 Rhabdomyosarcoma663.4512.61173.01.3
Embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma271.4160.8431.11.7
Alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma100.5120.6220.60.8
Pleomorphic rhabdomyosarcoma140.770.4210.52.0
Spindle cell rhabdomyosarcoma70.470.4140.41.0
Rhabdomyosarcoma NOS80.490.5170.40.9
 Nerve Sheath Tumors381.9442.2822.10.9
 Endometrial stromal sarcoma814.1812.1
 Synovial sarcoma371.9402.0772.00.9
Spindle cell synovial sarcoma191.0201.0391.01.0
Biphasic synovial sarcoma30.170.3100.20.4
Synovial sarcoma NOS150.8130.7280.71.2
 Chordoma402.0271.4671.71.5
 Solitary fibrous tumor, malignant331.7331.7661.71.0
 Fibrosarcoma150.8160.8310.80.9
 Malignant myoepithelioma120.6110.6230.61.1
 Epithelioid haemangioendothelioma90.5110.6200.50.8
 Other (with fewer than 20 cases)492.5572.91062.70.7
Overall1970100.01972100.03942100.01.0
  1. aUnclassified sarcomas include: Sarcoma NOS (ICDO-88003), undifferentiated spindle cell sarcoma (ICDO-88013), undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma (ICDO-88023), undifferentiated round cell sarcoma (ICDO-88033), epithelioid sarcoma (ICDO-88043), undifferentiated sarcoma NOS (ICDO-88053)