Skip to main content

Table 3 Prevalence of hr-HPV types and hr-HPV E6/E7 mRNA in women attending gynecology clinics for different reasons

From: High prevalence of and factors associated with human papillomavirus infection among women attending a tertiary hospital in Gauteng Province, South Africa

   Overall Overall hr-HPV DNA prevalence p-value for between the -group test Overall hr-HPV E6/E7 mRNA prevalence p-value for between the -group test
Characteristic Category n % n row %   n row %  
n   526   253 48.1   213/253 84.2  
Reason for visit Routine Pap smear 232 44.1 78 33.6 <0.0001 (V=0.33) 58/78 74.4 0.0001 (V=0.29)
LLETZ 87 16.5 69 79.3 67/69 97.1
Termination of pregnancy 87 16.5 46 52.9 34/46 73.9
Review with Pap smear after LLETZ 57 10.8 30 52.6 26/30 86.7
Colposcopy 33 6.3 18 54.5 18/18 100.0
Family planning 30 5.7 12 40.0 10/12 83.3