Skip to main content

Table 2 Sarcoma crude and age-standardized incidence rate per 100,000 person-years according to topographic, genomic and histological groups by sex. FRANCIM network data 2010–2013 (19 registries)

From: Incidence and time trends of sarcoma (2000–2013): results from the French network of cancer registries (FRANCIM)

 Median AgeMaleFemaleOverall
CIRASR-W (segi)ASR-EASR-USCIRASR-W (segi)ASR-EASR-USCIRASR-W (segi)ASR-EASR-US
Sarcomas by topographic groups
 Soft tissue653.702.433.123.312.901.912.342.383.302.152.682.78
 Bone471.201.091.161.170.900.850.870.881.100.961.011.01
 Skin541.000.700.880.910.600.460.540.540.800.590.720.73
 Viscera
  Gastro-intestinal organs691.100.650.910.951.000.570.770.791.100.580.810.84
  Female genital organs621.000.620.820.811.000.620.820.81
  Other visceral organs650.400.260.330.330.500.280.360.370.400.260.340.35
  Others anatomic sites550.100.150.130.130.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Sarcomas by genomic groups
 Complex genomic alterations652.801.782.302.433.101.932.442.472.901.872.382.45
MDM2 amplification680.500.300.420.450.300.180.230.230.400.230.310.33
 Mutations681.100.660.870.901.000.580.760.771.000.620.800.83
 Recurrent translocations461.301.231.301.301.601.441.561.541.501.341.441.43
 Undefined/Miscellaneous alterations651.901.271.621.701.200.730.900.941.600.971.221.26
Sarcomas by histologic groups
 Unclassified sarcomaa691.300.711.001.081.100.620.820.851.200.650.900.94
 Leiomyosarcoma660.800.430.620.681.300.740.990.991.000.580.790.81
 GIST690.900.520.750.780.900.470.650.670.900.500.700.72
 Liposarcoma670.900.480.680.720.500.280.370.370.700.380.510.53
Dedifferentiated liposarcoma690.500.240.350.380.300.110.160.160.400.170.250.26
Round cell \ Myxoid liposarcoma510.200.130.160.160.100.090.110.110.100.100.120.12
Pleomorphic liposarcoma730.100.030.040.050.000.000.000.000.000.010.020.02
Liposarcoma, NOS670.200.090.130.140.100.040.050.060.100.050.080.08
 Chondrosarcoma550.500.320.410.400.400.300.360.360.500.340.410.41
 Dermatofibrosarcoma440.400.310.350.350.500.400.450.440.400.370.420.41
 Kaposi sarcoma630.600.400.520.540.100.040.060.060.300.200.270.28
 Angiosarcoma730.200.100.150.160.400.170.250.270.300.160.230.25
 Osteosarcoma340.300.340.330.330.300.250.240.250.300.280.270.27
 Ewing sarcoma190.300.350.300.300.200.320.270.270.300.330.280.28
 Myxofibrosarcoma660.300.160.220.220.200.100.140.140.200.140.190.19
 Rhabdomyosarcoma250.300.260.240.250.200.210.180.180.200.250.220.23
Embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma120.100.150.110.110.100.090.060.060.100.110.080.08
Alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma220.000.050.040.040.000.080.060.060.000.050.040.04
Pleomorphic rhabdomyosarcoma690.100.020.030.030.000.010.010.010.000.010.020.02
Spindle cell rhabdomyosarcoma400.000.000.000.010.000.030.020.020.000.000.000.00
Rhabdomyosarcoma NOS640.000.010.010.010.000.010.020.020.000.010.020.02
 Nerve Sheath Tumors550.100.100.130.130.200.120.150.150.200.120.150.15
 Endometrial stromal sarcoma620.300.170.230.230.300.170.230.23
 Synovial sarcoma470.100.160.170.170.100.130.150.140.100.150.160.16
Spindle cell synovial sarcoma490.10.070.050.050.100.050.060.060.100.050.070.07
Biphasic synovial sarcoma440.00.000.000.000.000.020.010.010.000.000.000.00
Synovial sarcoma NOS440.10.060.040.060.000.050.050.050.100.050.050.05
 Chordoma610.200.110.140.150.100.060.080.080.100.090.120.12
 Solitary fibrous tumor. Malignant630.100.110.140.130.100.080.100.100.100.100.120.12
 Fibrosarcoma600.100.030.050.050.100.030.040.040.100.030.040.04
 Malignant myoepithelioma560.000.030.040.040.000.030.040.040.000.030.040.04
 Epithelioid haemangioendothelioma470.000.030.030.030.000.050.050.050.000.050.060.06
 Other (with fewer than 20 cases)460.200.190.170.180.200.190.200.200.200.200.200.20
Total637.605.276.546.807.204.815.835.907.405.006.126.26
  1. Abreviations: GIST Gastro-Intestinal Stromal Tumors, CIR Crude Incidence Rate per 100,000 persons-years, ASR-W, ASR-E and ASR-US Age-Standardized incidence Rate from three reference populations (W, World Segi; E, European; US, United-States)
  2. aUnclassified sarcomas include: Sarcoma not otherwise specified (ICDO-88003), undifferentiated spindle cell sarcoma (ICDO-88013), undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma (ICDO-88023), undifferentiated round cell sarcoma (ICDO-88033), epithelioid sarcoma (ICDO-88043), undifferentiated sarcoma NOS (ICDO-88053)