Skip to main content

Table 4 Univariate analysis (Log-rank test) for overall survival

From: Immune classification for the PD-L1 expression and tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes in colorectal adenocarcinoma

ParametersMean Survival (Months)Confidence Interval (95%)P
LowerUpper
AgeLess than 67 yrs116.5107.2125.8<  0.001*
More than 67 yrs87.660.385.9 
SexMale103.995.7112.20.330
Female94.183.3105.0 
SizeLess than 4.9 cm92.684.1101.00.109
More than 4.9 cm107.297.6116.8 
LocationAscending100.284.6115.70.716
Transverse to sigmoid98.990.3107.6 
Rectum95.883.4108.1 
Histologic typeIntestinal type101.194.4107.80.856
Mucinous type82.055.6108.3 
DifferentiationWell106.490.5122.20.117
Moderately99.892.5107.0 
Poorly88.461.1115.7 
Lymphovascular invasionAbsence109.8101.7117.8<  0.001*
Presence77.366.688.0 
Perineural invasionAbsence94.987.2102.60.003*
Presence68.052.184.0 
pT categorypT1–2112.299.9124.4<  0.001*
pT3100.392.6108.1 
pT473.854.792.8 
Lymph node metastasisAbsence113.3104.6122.0<  0.001*
Presence84.975.294.6 
StageI100.988.4113.4<  0.001*
II113.8103.8123.7 
III88.978.799.1 
IV37.219.754.6 
Deficient mismatch repairAbsence98.992.0105.80.014*
Presence126.8105.8147.8 
Chemo- or radiotherapyAbsence83.372.194.4<  0.001*
Presence109.5101.7117.4 
Local recurrenceAbsence147.6142.1153.2<  0.001*
Presence42.237.446.9 
PD-1 expressionLow93.284.5101.90.001*
High109.299.9118.5 
CD8 expressionLow92.483.9101.00.002*
High114.8104.4125.2 
PD-L1 expressionNegative94.986.3103.40.007*
Positive107.197.7116.6 
Tumour microenvironmentimmune typeType I (PD-L1+/CD8H)122.1110.2133.9<  0.001*
Type III (PD-L1+/CD8L)
& Type IV (PD-L1−/CD8H)
96.985.8108.0 
Type II (PD-L1−/CD8L)92.482.2102.6 
  1. Cases with no clinical information or for which the data are not assessable due to cautery artifact, fragmentation, or incorrect orientation of tumour tissues are excluded in statistical analyses