Skip to main content

Table 5 Association between different HER2, UGT1A4, and UGT2B7 SNP genotypes and the Clinico-pathological attributes of breast cancer (BC)

From: Association between ESR1, ESR2, HER2, UGT1A4, and UGT2B7 polymorphisms and breast Cancer in Jordan: a case-control study

Clinical
attributes of BC
HER2UGT1A4UGT2B7
rs1058808
GG vs GC vs CC
rs12468274
TT vs CT
rs2011425
TT vs TG
rs6755571
CC vs CA vs AA
rs28365062
AA vs AG vs GG
rs4348159
CC vs CT vs TT
Age at BC diagnosis b0.4570.4430.6770.9580.2490.242
Age at first pregnancy b0.7120.3630.2800.5930.4160.258
Age at menarche b0.3520.7330.6320.6100.3030.301
Age at menopause b0.3690.1980.2570.8020.8170.477
Allergy a0.3930.0010.9010.8200.2960.363
Body mass index b0.3730.2640.1770.7290.8060.796
Breastfeeding status a0.1070.4240.5560.0580.8390.726
Co-morbidity a0.137a0.28020.8840.9360.8950.889
Family history a0.460.8820.3370.2210.4180.686
Smoking a0.2750.3800.1500.2730.6670.403
Pathological attributes of BC
 Axillary lymph nodesa0.6450.9940.6070.4470.9670.451
 Estrogen receptora0.0510.5550.5830.7050.7980.121
 HER2a0.0540.2230.2950.9680.2230.567
 Histology classification a0.7860.9160.2010.5350. 8200.927
 IHC profilea0.2520.4720.4090.9180.4720.826
 Lymph node involvement a0.8750.3680.6580.3860.7690.317
 Progesterone receptor a0.0100. 7700.1090.4220.9190.496
 Tumor differentiationa0.2880.4260.6900.3730.3730.855
 Tumor size b0.0130.3230.0020.2320.3590.941
 Tumor stage a0.5800.7120.3470.3220.6750.788
  1. aPearson’s chi-squared test was used to determine genotype-phenotype association
  2. bAnalysis of variance (ANOVA) test was used to determine genotype-phenotype association