Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Demographic and Medical Characteristics of the Study Participants (N = 73)

From: Physician requests by patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma in Japan

Characteristic Response n %
Gender Male 61 83.6
  Female 12 16.4
Age in years (mean ± SD)   66.8 ± 11.3
MPM Treatment Received    
 Surgery I did not have 43 58.9
  I had 30 41.1
 Chemotherapy I never had 13 17.8
  I had before 29 39.7
I am having now 31 42.5
 Radiotherapy I never had 52 71.2
  I had before 19 26.0
I am having now 2 2.7
 Palliative care I never had 39 53.4
  I had before 9 12.3
I am having now 25 34.2
ECOG Performance Status 0 12 16.4
  1 40 54.8
2 7 9.6
3 13 17.8
4 1 1.4
Relationship with Their Physician Very good 30 41.1
  Good 31 42.5
Moderate 9 12.3
Not very good 2 2.7
Poor 1 1.4
  1. ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; SD, standard deviation