Skip to main content

Table 2 Percentage of patient’s adherent to long-term adjuvant endocrine therapy, 2000-2007

From: Racial differences in long-term adjuvant endocrine therapy adherence and mortality among Medicaid-insured breast cancer patients in Texas: Findings from TCR-Medicaid linked data

  Percent Adherent (MPR≥80%)
1-year 3-year 5-year
n % p-value n % p-value n % p-value
Total Cohort 852 56.9   304 42.3   100 33.3  
Age (years)    <0.01    <0.01    0.18
 20-34 23 38.3   1 5.9   0 0.0  
 35-49 291 54.4   91 39.6   27 31.4  
 50-64 538 59.7   212 45.0   73 35.1  
Race/Ethnicity    <0.001    <0.001    0.12
 Non-Hispanic White 329 58.1   127 45.0   43 35.3  
 Non-Hispanic Black 124 44.6   33 25.2   10 19.2  
 Hispanic 352 60.5   123 46.8   39 36.8  
 Other 47 66.2   21 50.0   8 40.0  
Tumor stage    0.10    0.30    0.18
 Local 439 59.0   158 44.3   63 37.5  
 Regional 413 54.9   146 40.4   37 28.0  
Poverty    <0.01    <0.01    0.15
 ≤16 269 53.5   118 43.9   48 33.3  
 16.1-18.3 262 53.7   77 34.2   16 24.6  
 ≥18.4 321 63.4   109 48.7   36 39.6  
Median Income    <0.001    <0.05    0.16
 ≤33,502 309 64.5   121 49.4   42 40.0  
 33,503-41946 279 57.9   105 40.4   36 31.6  
 ≥41,947 264 49.3   78 36.6   22 27.2  
DPC Physicians per 100K Population    <0.05    <0.05    <0.01
 ≤103.9 252 60.1   84 47.5   31 40.8  
 104-198.7 262 60.0   99 45.6   38 40.4  
 ≥198.8 338 52.7   121 37.4   31 23.9  
TX-Mexico Border    <0.001    <0.05    0.14
 No 650 54.1   232 40.1   77 31.4  
 Yes 202 68.2   72 51.8   23 41.8  
Region    <0.05    0.46    0.07
 Metro 670 55.5   243 41.7   77 31.1  
 Urban/Rural 182 63.0   61 45.2   23 44.2  
Year of Diagnosis    <0.05    0.74    0.51
 2000-2001 138 50.6   82 44.1   54 35.1  
 2002-2004 399 60.6   194 42.2   46 31.5  
 2005-2007 315 55.8   28 38.9   0 0.0 <0.05
Chemotherapy    0.09    0.37    
 No 445 59.1   171 43.9   67 37.9  
 Yes 407 54.7   133 40.6   33 26.8  
Radiation Therapy    <0.05    0.26    0.8
 No 392 54.1   145 40.3   52 34.0  
 Yes 460 59.6   159 44.4   48 32.7  
Surgery    0.26    0.11    0.38
 No 44 51.2   7 26.9   1 16.7  
 Yes 808 57.3   297 42.9   99 33.7  
Comorbidity score    0.25    0.86    <0.05
 0 569 57.7   186 43.0   48 27.6  
 1-2 192 57.7   74 40.7   32 37.2  
 3 or more 91 51.1   44 42.7   20 50.0  
  1. DPC direct primary care
\