Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Blood analyses

From: Hypercalcemia in metastatic GIST caused by systemic elevated calcitriol: a case report and review of the literature

  Normal range July 20, 2012 June 12, 2014 June 13, 2014 June 14, 2014 June 15, 2014 June 15, 2014 June 18, 2014 June 20, 2014 June 27, 2014 July 04, 2014 October 17, 2014
Creatininium 45–90 mikromol/L 59 123 108 95 99 93 82 83 82 67 62
Calcium (ion) 1.18–1.32 mmol/L - 2.11 1.71 1.82 2.17 1.74 1.60 1.61 1.29 - 1.29
Alkaline phosphatise 35–105 U/L 101 148 - -    - 127 - 100 132
PTH 1.6–6.9 pmol/L 6.1 1.5 - -    - - - 6.3 3.3
PTHrP <2.6 pmol/L - - - -    - <1.9 - - -
D2 (25-OH Vitamin D2)   <10 <10 - -    - - - - <10
D3 (25-OH Vitamin D3)   78 81 - -    - - - - 117
Calcitriol (1,25 (OH)2 vitamin D3) 60–180 pmol/L - 375 - -    - - - 224 181
  1. Values outside the local reference range are shown in bold
  2. Plasma levels of sodium, potassium, magnesium, and TSH were normal at all timepoints