Skip to main content

Table 1 Follow up of electrolytes and hormones

From: A rare case of watery diarrhea, hypokalemia and achlorhydria syndrome caused by pheochromocytoma

  Before surgery After surgery Six month later Reference range
Cr (umol/L) 562 78 76 44-115
K + (mmol/L) 2.8 3.6 4.8 3.5-5.3
Ca2 + (mmol/L) 3.11 2.03 2.42 2.15-2.55
Albumin (g/L) 29 28 47 40-55
PTH (pg/ml) 8.7 52.5 55.3 15-65
Osteocalcin (ng/ml) 73.4 33.6 30.7 6-24.7
β-CTX (ng/ml) >6.0 3.05 0.46 0.04-0.78
P1NP (ng/ml) 150.9 305.4 133.8 9.1-76.2
Calcitonin (pg/ml) 128.0 3.4 <2 <8.4
CgA (ng/ml) >740 207.7 86.2 27-94
MN (pg/ml) 169.1 35.6 33.6 <96.6
NMN (pg/ml) 9554.1 79.6 51.1 <163
  1. Serum electrolytes and hormones were measured before surgery, one week after surgery and six months later.